How do you know if your industry is affected by the proposed change?
[…] Those dealing with and extending credit to consumers will need to refine their billing and collection practices so the three-year time frame doesn’t slip by. Further, the bill will also require creditors attach a copy of the contract or other written instrument on which the action is based to the complaint filed in the court. As a vendor, you’ll want to refine your paperwork to ensure you will be successful if legal action is necessary.
How do you know if your industry is affected by the proposed change?
New York Civil Practice Law 105 (f) and New York City Civil Court Act § 2101(g) define consumer credit transaction as “a transaction wherein credit is extended to an individual and the money, property, or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes.”
Some examples of consumer credit transactions are:
- Installment loans for the purchase of home furnishings and more
- Personal bank loans
- Mortgages
- Credit union loan
- Credit cards
- Lease purchase of personal property including vehicles
- Home equity loans
- Retail installment debt