After you submit your request, the trustee can ask the court to vacate the request if they believe you are not entitled to the information within those records. If the trustee fails to respond to your request, or asks the court to vacate your request, you can ask the court to make the trustee comply.
What If The Contractor Or Subcontractor Fails To Keep Their Books?
If the general contractor or subcontractor is paid for any work performed or material you delivered, and they use those funds for any purpose other than paying you, they are in violation of the law. Section 75 states:
Failure of the trustee to keep the books or records required by this section shall be presumptive evidence that the trustee has applied or consented to the application of trust funds actually received by him as money or an instrument for the payment of money for purposes other than a purpose of the trust as specified in section seventy-one of this chapter.
Books must be maintained in accordance to Section 75 of Article 3-A. The trustee does not have to keep separate bank accounts for separate trusts as long as the books clearly show what was allocated to which trust. Records must include which trusts deposits were allocated to as well as any withdrawals.
Books must include the following:
- For trust assets receivable and trust accounts payable:
- The name and address of every person who has a right to receive funds
- The amount each person is owed
- The date the payment is due, owed, or payable
- For funds received:
- The name and address of each person funds have been received from
- The date each payment was received, and the amount received
- The name and address of the bank or depository were funds were deposited
- For payments made with trust assets:
- The name and address of each person paid with trust assets
- The date and place where each payment was made
- The amount paid on each date, the manner of payment, and who made the payment if not the trustee
- A statement regarding the nature of the payment to show whether it was for labor, materials, taxes, insurance, performance under contract or subcontract, mortgage interest charges, or other cost of improvement.
- For any payments made pursuant to a contract, the date when the contract was made, whether the contract was written or oral, and the agreed price
- A description of any items purchased